Serious incident Boeing 737-71B (WL) B-5291, Tuesday 30 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 March 2021
Time:16:05:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-71B (WL)
Owner/operator:China Southern Airlines
Registration: B-5291
MSN: 38962/4103
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kashi (Kashgar) Laining International Airport (KHG/ZWSH) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ürümqi-Diwopu Airport (URC/ZWWW)
Destination airport:Kashi Airport (KHG/ZWSH)
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight CZ6886 from Wulumuqi(Urumqi) to Kashi(Kashgar) was scheduled to land at ZWSH at 1605. At 1600 local time, the aircraft reached 6900ft and established ILS approach to RWY26 of Kashi airport. Tower reported no wind on ground. METAR info: METAR ZWSH 300800Z 22003MPS 160V260 CAVOK 16/M17 Q1013 NOSIG.

When lining up with the runway, the aircraft encountered a sidewind from the right of 10kts. The crew banked 3.69 degrees to the left. Below 10 feet, the wind changed from 12kts at 042deg to 35kts at 162deg, and sidewind changed to 34kts from the left. The aircraft banked to the left at 9deg. The crew levelled out and decided to go around, and the gears touched the runway once (at 160505, overload 1.492G).

After the second touchdown, the wind changed again to 1kts at 100deg, and sidewind reduced to zero. The crew had difficulties in controlling the aircraft. At 5ft, a "BANK ANGLE" alarm went off, and the peak bank angle was 20.92deg to the left. The left wingtip scraped the runway and caused some damage.

After the event, the aircraft went around and landed normally at 1620 local time. The slats and winglets suffered damage of various degree.

The CAAC concluded that the crew handled the situation correctly and had standard CRM. The main cause was that the aircraft encountered low-altitude severe windshear and the windshear detecting system did not activate when encountering sideway windshear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: XJXJ_AIR_2021_01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAAC
XJXJ_AIR_2021_01 (CAAC)
https://safety.caac.gov.cn/indexnewsdetail/init.act?args=5fd04062453b45899045374e39744ec8

Location