This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 January 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 104 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1192 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | field near Lugwardine, Hertfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bicester |
Narrative:Blenheim L1192: Takeoff for Local training flight. 19/01/1940
Pilot became lost during local flying practice. Aircraft was forced landed in a field near Lugwardine, Hertfordshire but the pilot taxied into a ditch, causing the undercarriage to collapse and damaging the starboard airscrew. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
Sgt. Dennis Raymond HOBBS (Pilot) RAF and crew unhurt.
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 104 Sqdn RAF