Serious incident Airbus A320-214 RP-C8612, Friday 12 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 July 2024
Time:14:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Philippine Airlines, opb PAL Express
Registration: RP-C8612
MSN: 3553
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Zamboanga Airport (ZAM/RPMZ) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Zamboanga Airport (ZAM/RPMZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Philippine Airlines flight PR2997, an Airbus A320-214, touched down before the threshold during landing at Zamboanga Airport (ZAM).

METAR:

Weather about the incident time (14:58 LT = 0658Z):
RPMZ 120600Z 26013KT 210V280 4000 +RA FEW016CB OVC080 25/25 Q1007 RESHRA RMK A2974 CB W
RPMZ 120700Z 27016KT 5000 -RA SCT016CB OVC080 26/24 Q1006 RERA RMK A2971 CB N-NW/ OHD
RPMZ 120800Z 27014KT 4000 -RA SCT016CB OVC080 26/24 Q1006 RMK A2971 CB N-NW/ OHD

Sources:

https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/incident-grave-survenu-a-lairbus-a320-immatricule-rp-c8612-exploite-par-pal-express-le-12-07-2024-a-zamboanga/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/rp-c8612#361b7b54

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 December 2018 RP-C8612 Philippines Airlines 0 south of Japan unk

Location