This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 January 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L6645 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Debden, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Debden, Essex |
Narrative:Blenheim L6645: Takeoff for return from RAF Martlesham Head to RAF Debden after repair. 19/01/1940
The aircraft had been flown to RAF Martlesham Heath to have plugs changed.
Starboard undercarriage and flaps jammed after being retracted too early during take-off in deep snow from RAF Martlesham Heath for a transit flight to RAF Debden where it was bellylanded.
Aircraft a write-off.
Crew:
P/O (40667) John Randall Daniel BRAHAM (Pilot) RAF : Ok
LAC ???? HARRIS (WOp/AG) RAF : Ok
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 29 Sqdn RAF