Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A330-243 4R-ALS, Monday 8 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 July 2024
Time:05:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ALS
MSN: 1008
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:40800 hours
Cycles:8272 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 284
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Investigating agency: CAASL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SriLankan Airlines flight UL226, an Airbus A330-243, suffered a brief lateral runway excursion during landing on runway 22 at Bandaranaike International Airport. As a result all four tyres of the left main landing gear and several runway edge lights were damaged.

Probable Cause
The probable cause is the flight crew’s decision to land the aircraft without initiating a go-around by misjudging the magnitude of the left deviation from the runway centre line.
The contributing factors are;
a. Improper application of flight control inputs by PF and the reversing of crosswind component from left to right,
b. Lack of flight deck leadership of PIC and poor situational awareness and decision making by flight crew which was triggered by incorrect perception and cognitive biases.

METAR:

VCBI 072310Z VRB03KT 9000 SCT015 25/24 Q1006 NOSIG
VCBI 080010Z 20007KT 140V280 9000 FEW014 SCT015 25/25 Q1007 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAASL
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/incident-grave-survenu-a-lairbus-a330-immatricule-4r-als-exploite-par-srilankan-airlines-le-08-07-2024-a-colombo/
CAASL

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 February 2019 4R-ALS SriLankan Airlines 0 Chennai International Airport (MAA/VOMM) min
9 January 2024 4R-ALS SriLankan Airlines 0 near Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) non
Near miss

Location