Accident Steen Skybolt N8FP, Wednesday 27 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1986
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8FP
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:390 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moorestown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philadelphi, PA (PNE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PASSONNO SKYBOLT WAS OBSERVED TO RECOVER FROM A LOOP AND THEN THE TAIL SURFACES STARTED TO SHAKE. THE ACFT THEN DESCENDED TO THE GROUND AND WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF VARIOUS HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AND ELEVATOR COMPONENTS SHOWED THAT THE FAILURES WERE DUE TO OVERSTRESS AND SHEER FORCES. IT WAS NOTED THAT BOTH THE LEFT AND RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS HAD BEEN SUBJECTED TO A DOWNWARD FORCE. IN ADDITION THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT THE ELEVATOR HAD NOT BEEN MODIFIED IN ACCORDANCE WITH DESIGN RECOMMENDATION REGARDING THE INSTALLATION OF LARGER ENGS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86FHD03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34590