Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8371, Friday 19 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 January 1940
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8371
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Blenheim L8371: Takeoff at 10:05 hrs for a Convoy patrol. 19/01/1940
The pilot misjudged the aircraft height due to a recent snowfall covering the runway and landed heavily from 15 ft. at base in a snowstorm at 10:30hrs. after an attempted Convoy patrol.
Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
F/O (39993) Alexander James Alan LAING (Pilot) RAF Ok
AC1 William Norman DODEMAIDE (WOp/AG) RAF Ok.

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 64 Sqdn RAF