Incident Supermarine Spitfire T.IX G-CICK, Friday 19 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 July 2024
Time:12:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire T.IX
Owner/operator:Aero Legends Leasing Ltd
Registration: G-CICK
MSN: CBAF.8912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Isle of Wight/Sandown Airport, Scotchells Brook Lane, Sandown, IoW -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton Abbas Airport (EGHA)
Destination airport:Sandown Airport (EGHN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 19 July 2024, Spitfire T. IX NH341 took off from Compton Abbas Airfield, Shaftesbury, Dorset (EGHA) carrying one passenger. While flying around Isle of Wight the aircraft developed an engine problem and was landed at Isle of Wight/Sandown Airport (EGHN) as a precaution.

As reported in the local newspaper (see link #2):

"A World War II Spitfire had to make a precautionary landing at Sandown Airport on Friday [July 19] when the aircraft’s engine began to run rough. Having declared a situation over the airwaves, the iconic fighter plane touched down safely at Sandown Airport and taxied to a hangar, where repairs got underway on Saturday. With engineers happy with the performance of the Merlin engine, the aircraft was cleared for takeoff once again late on Sunday morning. The unexpected presence of a Spitfire was a joy to the crowds who had gathered at the airport for the 1940s weekend event. Spitfire NH341 ‘Elizabeth’ was used by the Royal Canadian Air Force’s No. 411 ‘Grizzly Bear’ Squadron in the Second World War."

As reported above, the landing was a precaution, the aircraft was undamaged, and after being checked over, left Sandown Isle of Wight Airport on the moring of Sunday July 21st to return to Compton Abbas

Sources:

1. https://www.islandecho.co.uk/spitfire-makes-urgent-landing-at-sandown-amid-engine-troubles/
2. https://www.iwradio.co.uk/news/isle-of-wight-news/world-war-ii-spitfire-makes-unplanned-touchdown-at-sandown-airport/
3. https://www.aerolegends.co.uk/news/spitfire-nh341-elizabeths-legendary-pilots/
4. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NH341
5. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-cambridgeshire-39529403
6. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-CICK
7. History of NH341 per owner's website: https://www.aerolegends.co.uk/the-aircraft/
8. https://aircrewremembered.com/jeffrey-james.html
9. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/2017/03/11/newly-restored-spitfire-pay-tribute-men-risked-protect-britain/
10. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-cambridgeshire-39220403
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isle_of_Wight/Sandown_Airport

History of this aircraft

Delivered to 8MU RAF Little Rissington 28-4-44. To Miles Aircraft, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 17-5-44 for modifications. To 411 Squadron 22-6-44. Shot down by Fw190s and abandoned South East of Caen, France 2-7-44.

According to the owner\'s website

"The substantial remains were placed on display at the Musee Memorial de la Bataille de Normandie at Bayeux during 1996. It was later displayed at the Juno Beach Museum at Courseulles-sur-Mer during 2003 where it was described as being ML295. Inspection of the aircraft however shows that a substantial amount of the parts originated from NH341 with only a few parts from another Spitfire.

The fuselage of NH341 arrived at Historic Flying Ltd, based at The Imperial War Museum Duxford in July 2015. The restoration of this historic aircraft has been completed in a two seat MK IXT configuration to allow Aero Legends customers to experience flying in a Spitfire. The colour scheme and equipment are designed to mirror as closely as possible NH341 flying with the Canadian pilots of 411 Squadron".

Location

Media:

G-CICK: NH341/'DB-E' Supermarine Spitfire LF-IXe at Sywell,Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK) 3 August 2019. G-CICK/NH341