This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 January 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 35 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P4907 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bassingbourn |
Narrative:Blenheim P4907: Takeoff for a Local training flight. 22/01/1940
After landing from local flying practice the pilot pulled the undercarriage lever in error for the flaps lever, aircraft collapsed onto its fuselage. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
F/O (39052) Robert Bramston BARKER (Pilot) RAF Ok
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 35 Sqdn RAF