This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 January 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 254 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7132 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Sutton Bridge |
Narrative:Blenheim K7132: Takeoff for a Local training flight. 23/01/1940
Pilot attempted a half roll at too great a speed during flying practice at 7,000 ft. Aircraft went into a steep dive which caused damage to both tail planes and the loss of part of an engine cowling.
A heavy landing subsequently resulted in the undercarriage collapsing and damage to the airscrews.
Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
Sgt (523965) Thomas Kenneth REES (Pilot) RAF Ok
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 254 Sqdn RAF