Incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) CN-RGF, Wednesday 17 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2024
Time:08:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Registration: CN-RGF
MSN: 36826/3773
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Royal Air Maroc flight AT272, a Boeing 737-86N, was invoved in an incident at CAI.
The incident was related to a system or component failure (non powerplant).

The aircraft resumed regular service on 24 July 2024.

Sources:

NTSB DCA24WA242
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cn-rgf#362efa4c

Location