Accident Bensen B8M unreg., Sunday 22 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 May 1983
Time:10:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tavares, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GYROCOPTER DESCENDED TO THE LAKE IN AN UNCONTROLLED MANEUVER AND CRASHED. THE PLT WAS ON HIS 2ND FLT IN THE ACFT AND HAD BEEN TOLD TO LIMIT HIS CLIMB TO 10-15 FT AGL BY THE BUILDER OF THE GYROCOPTER. THE PLT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 400 FT AGL AND THE ACFT STARTED TO PORPOISE. DURING THE 3RD OSCILLATION THE GYRO TURNED OVER AND FELL INTO THE LAKE. WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINE OPERATING UNTIL IMPACT. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE WATER AT A HIGH ANGLE OF DESCENT WHILE IN A LEFT TURN. THE PROPELLER BLADES WERE SHREDDED UPON IMPACT. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION PRIOR TO IMPACT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43073