Accident Van's RV-4 N810WP, Monday 17 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 September 1990
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N810WP
MSN: 810
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Poway, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA (SEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING LOW LEVEL AEROBATICS AT AN ALTITUDE OF 200 TO 300 FEET OVER A CONSTRUCTION SITE AT WHICH HE PREVIOUSLY WORKED. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL OR PHYSIOLOGICAL PROBLEMS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S PERFORMING LOW LEVEL ACROBATIC MANEUVERS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DUM03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24285