Incident Airbus A330-343 C-GHKR, Thursday 11 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 July 2024
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GHKR
MSN: 400
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 309
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:84 nm N of North Bay, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC301, an Airbus A330-343, declared an emergency due to a hydraulic issue. The crew elected to return to Montreal International Airport, QC (YUL), where the aircraft landed without further incident.

Maintenance found the yellow rudder servo control filter cap loose and the o-ring damaged. A new o-ring was installed on filter cap as per the aircraft maintenance manual (AMM). Leak check carried out satisfactory. It was also noted that hydraulic fluid leaked inside auxiliary power unit (APU) inlet causing a smell. The APU was decontaminated as per the AMM and the aircraft was
returned to service.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 2017 C-GHKR Air Canada 0 Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) min
Tire failure
26 January 2023 C-GHKR Air Canada 0 near Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event