| Date: | Sunday 19 May 2024 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | SIAI Marchetti SM.1019A |
| Owner/operator: | Ruby Valley Aviation LC |
| Registration: | N992BB |
| MSN: | 012 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ruby Valley Field Airport (RVF/KRVF), Twin Bridges, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ennis Big Sky Airport, MT (KEKS) |
| Destination airport: | KRVF |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that shortly after touchdown, during the landing roll, the tail began to rise, and the airplane subsequently nosed over. Skid marks on the runway were consistent with the right main wheel skidding during landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the parking brake cable was binding. This binding prevented full travel of the parking brake to the “OFF” position and not fully release, which resulted in un-commanded braking application during landing roll.
Probable Cause: The binding of the parking brake cable, which resulted in un-commanded brake application during the landing roll and subsequent nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194456 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/53540_1586301890.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB