| Date: | Saturday 2 June 2018 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450 |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of: Zulu Xray Group |
| Registration: | G-CEZX |
| MSN: | 8360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Abergavenney Airfield, near Croes Hywel, Monmouthshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Abergavenny Airfield, Monmouthshire |
| Destination airport: | Cotswold Airport (GBA/EGBP) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to P&M Aviation Quik GT450, G-CEZX: Significantly damaged when stalled on takeoff in turbulent conditions, Abergavenny Airfield, Monmouthshire, 2 June 2018. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The pilot had flown his aircraft from Redlands with a passenger earlier in the day and observed that the wind and level of turbulence had increased as he crossed the River Severn into Wales. During his approach to Abergavenny, he also observed the wind sock was indicating the wind straight down Runway 15 and appeared to be at least 12 to 15 kt. The pilot was unhappy with his final approach, considered it to be unstable and decided to go around.
His second attempt was uneventful and he landed. After a short stop the pilot and his passenger prepared for departure to fly to Kemble. During the preparations they held a discussion regarding the effects of the slight upslope of the runway, the variable wind conditions and the parallel tree line separating the airfield from the A40 (dual carriageway).
The pilot lined up the aircraft on Runway 15 and applied full power and held the control bar back to allow the aircraft to build up speed on the upslope. Rotation appeared normal but as the aircraft achieved 40 to 50 ft agl it encountered significant turbulence, causing it to weathercock, roll to the right and descend. The pilot was unable to counteract this and, mindful of the proximity of the road on the right, tried to steer to the left but found he had limited control authority.
The aircraft continued to descend and was now about 10 to 15 m from the right edge of the runway, so the pilot reduced the power and landed heavily. On landing, the right-wing tip contacted shrubs at about the same time the mainwheels touched the ground and the aircraft immediately spun around through 180° but remained upright.
The ground impact caused damage to the wing and airframe structure, propeller, mainwheel and cockpit fibreglass fairings. The pilot and passenger were uninjured.
=AAIB Discussion=
In the pilot’s own analysis of the event, he considers that several factors conspired to cause the accident. He believes that the wing stalled, resulting in the loss of control authority, compounded by the turbulence created by the wind striking the trees. He considers that the stall was due to the slightly low airspeed on takeoff, because of the upslope of the runway.
=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Extensive damage to the wing, landing gear fairings and propeller". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being retained by the same owners (the Zulu X Ray Group), although a slight change in the nominated trustees required a re-registration on 30 September 2021
NOTE: There were several airstrips (both military and civilian) in the Abergavenny area over the years (since the mid-1940s..). However, the airstrip where this incident took place was 2 nautical miles East of Abergavenny, near to Croes Hywel and North of the B4233. This airfield has been in existence since 1977, and has a single grass runway, 500 metres long, orientated 15/33
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b69b6d2e5274a14fb023e52/P_M_Aviation_Quik_GT450_G-CEZX_08-18.pdf 2.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Abergavenny-flying-sites Location
Media:
G-CEZX: P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450 at Popham, Hampshire (EGBP) 29 April 2023