This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 January 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8856 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Sealand, Flintshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Sealand, Flintshire |
Narrative:Blenheim L8856: Takeoff for training flight /cross country exercise. 25/01/1940
Aircraft tail struck a rut in the airfield surface at Sealand when being landed after a cross-country training flight, with some damage sustained. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
F/O (36132) Albert Edward OAKLEY (Pilot) RAF and crew unhurt.
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 15 Sqdn RAF