| Date: | Wednesday 11 July 2018 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Pipistrel Alpha Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-JDGZ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clench Common Airfield, Marlborough, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Clench Common Airfield, Marlborough, Wiltshire (EG20) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Pipistrel Alpha Trainer, F-JDGZ; Significantly damaged due to inadvertent retraction of flaps during go-around, Clench Common Airfield, Wiltshire, 11 July 2018. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report
"The aircraft was on the final leg of a delivery trip from the manufacturer in Slovenia. The owner, who was operating as pilot in command (PIC), was seated in the left seat and had flown two prior legs that day. The pilot in the right seat had flown as PIC on other legs on previous days of the trip. This pilot was also qualified as an instructor.
The PIC overflew the airfield, determined that there was minimal wind and elected to land on Runway 26, a 450 m grass strip. During the landing he bounced and elected to go around. Control was taken by the pilot in the right seat and a second approach commenced. The aircraft touched down approximately one third of the way down the runway. Upon applying the brakes, the pilot flying determined that the braking effect would not slow them sufficiently and decided to go around. He opened the throttle and, once airborne, initiated a slight right turn to avoid some trees on the climb out. He noticed that the climb performance was not as expected and, realising that the airbrakes were extended, called “Retract Retract” to the PIC, who had the controls for the electrically driven airbrakes directly in front of him. Instead of operating the airbrake control, the PIC retracted the flaps. The ensuing loss of lift caused the aircraft to sink into a corn field at the end of the runway. It struck a wire fence and came to rest in a field".
=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Bent nose gear strut, cracked engine cowling, scratched propeller and wing".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f58f0f4e90e07146828891c/Pipistrel_Alpha_Trainer_F-JDGZ_01-19.pdf 2.
https://www.pipistrel-aircraft.com/products/alpha-trainer/ 3.
https://www.pilotnav.com/airport/airport-13329 4.
https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0045-clench-common-airfield 5.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/ClenchCommon Location