| Date: | Thursday 5 December 1996 |
| Time: | 16:12 LT |
| Type: | Lancair IV-P |
| Owner/operator: | Bradford Properties Inc. |
| Registration: | N444LP |
| MSN: | 199 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 32 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-550-B1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Suisun City, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Concord, CA (KCCR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At the time of the accident the aircraft had accumulated about 32 total hours. The delivery pilot and the owner pilot departed for a local familiarization flight. The aircraft failed to return and the wreckage was located the next day about 12 miles northeast of the departure airport. The aircraft collided with rolling farmland in a wings level attitude with the gear and flaps retracted. There was adequate fuel onboard for the local flight. There was engine power being generated at the time of the ground collision. Disassembly of the engine and a functional testing of system components found no failures or discrepancies. The featherable propeller was in the normal governing pitch range under engine power at the time of ground collision.
Probable Cause: In-flight loss of control for an undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX97FA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX97FA065
Location