Accident ICP Savannah S WR2711, Monday 1 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 2024
Time:11:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah S
Owner/operator:Taiya Aeronautical Association
Registration: WR2711
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wuri Airfield -   Taiwan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wuri Airfield
Destination airport:Wuri Airfield
Investigating agency: TTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An I.C.P. Savannah S ultralight took off from the Wuri activity field in Wuri District, Taichung City at about 1136 LT.
The aircraft crashed into the woods on the north side of runway 13 at 1154 LT during landing. The aircraft suffered substantial damage and the occupant was injured.

probable cause:
1. Taiya's management of the trees near the Wuri activity field, which affect the runway transitional and the approach surfaces, was insufficient. As a result, the trees intruded into th e area th at n eeded to be cleared. At the time of the occurrence, there may have been a zone with noticeable wind direction and speed changes above the field, causing the vehicle to roll left and deviate from its flight path. The left wing struck trees higher than the approach area, leading to the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TTSB
Report number: TTSB-AOR-25-03-001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/english/18609/18610/42208/post
https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/media/8267/wr2711executivesummary.pdf