Accident Rutan VariEze N9327A, Sunday 21 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 October 1990
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9327A
MSN: 1221
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hohenwald, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING HIS FIRST FLIGHT IN N9327A WHEN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND CRASHED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. ON OCTOBER 5, 1990, THE FAA ISSUED AN EXPERIMENTAL AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE TO N9327A; THIS WAS THE SECOND CERTIFICATE ISSUED IN 11 YEARS. BETWEEN THESE TWO DATES, THERE WAS NO RECORD OF AN INSPECTION BEING COMPLETED NOR WAS ONE REQUIRED. AFTER A ROCKY TAKEOFF, THE PILOT MANAGED TO COMPLETE A TRAFFIC PATTERN AND WAS ON FNAL APPROACH WHEN HE LOST CONTROL. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT RUDDER CABLE WAS WORN ABOUT 50% THROUGH ITS DIAMETER. THE CABLE FAILED AT A POINT WHERE THE FIBERGLASS MATERIAL COVERED A PORTION OF THE CABLE. THE EXACT FLIGHT TIME ON THE AIRFRAME WAS NOT DETERMINED. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT RUDDER CONTROL CABLE WHICH RENDERED THE AIRPLANE UNCONTROLLABLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91FA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24401