Incident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III C-FAMC, Tuesday 16 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2024
Time:17:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Perimeter Aviation LP
Registration: C-FAMC
MSN: AC-719B
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-11U-612G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:50 nm NE from Winnipeg, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Destination airport:Red Lake Airport, ON (YRL/CYRL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Fairchild SA227-AC operated by Perimeter Aviation, was en route from Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson International Airport (CYWG), MB, to Red Lake Airport (CYRL), ON. At approximately 50 miles northeast of CYWG, the first officer observed a low oil pressure indication on the left engine. The flight crew carried out the emergency checklists and subsequently shutdown the left engine. They declared an emergency and requested a clearance return to CYWG; where they carried out an uneventful landing.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 April 2021 C-FAMC Perimeter Aviation LP 0 100 nm S of Thompson, MB non