Accident Beechcraft C50 Twin Bonanza N3911, Thursday 22 February 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 February 1973
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C50 Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:Eufala Enterpr
Registration: N3911
MSN: CH-171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Republic, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hollister,Mo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft obs circling over town at low alt. Pilot blood alcohol level 120 mg pct.Hit 2 small bldgs.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC73AK052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB