| Date: | Wednesday 24 July 2024 |
| Time: | 16:10 UTC |
| Type: | Learjet 45 |
| Owner/operator: | Sunwest Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GVVZ |
| MSN: | 45-020 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 80nm N of Winnipeg, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
| Destination airport: | Churchill Airport, MB (YYQ/CYYQ) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Sunwest Aviation Ltd., Learjet 45, was conducting an IFR flight CNK645 from Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson International Airport (CYWG), MB, to Churchill Airport (CYYQ), MB. Approximately 30 minutes into the flight at an altitude of FL410, the crew smelled
burning wire along with smoke in the cockpit and cabin. The crew donned their oxygen masks and goggles and then actioned the "smoke in the cabin" checklist. Upon investigation, the crew observed that the smoke was more intense in the cabin and suspected it to be coming from under the rear facing seat. They declared an emergency and requested a clearance to return to CYWG.
While in the descent to CYWG, it was observed that the smoke in the cabin started reducing and the aircraft landed uneventfully.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gvvz#36292847 