Incident Cessna 560XLS Citation Excel+ OK-ECR, Saturday 1 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XLS Citation Excel+
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-ECR
MSN: 560-6198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Ostrava -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ostrava-Leoš Janácek Airport (OSR/LKMT)
Destination airport:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After take-off from LKMT in the climb at approximately 8 000 ft MSL, the MASTER WARNING and ENGINE FIRE L appeared. The crew performed memory items for this case. During the engine power reduction (at approximately 45% N1), the alarm disappeared. With the engine at idle power, the crew performed the QRH procedures, declared MAY DAY, set code 7700 on the transponder, and returned to LKMT.

After opening the service door of the left engine, the crew noticed a strange chemical burning smell. The maintenance organization subsequently found the hot air line to the engine to be disconnected. This subsequently caused the fire alarm to activate due to the high temperature. Subsequent analysis determined that the wrong pipe coupling was installed on the line - an aluminum pipe coupling for the defrost system was installed instead of a steel one for the bleed air.

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20240719131933.pdf
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=49d318&lat=49.666&lon=18.051&zoom=10.8&showTrace=2024-06-01&trackLabels