Incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) OK-TVG, Tuesday 11 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 June 2024
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Smartwings
Registration: OK-TVG
MSN: 30719/2257
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Rome FIR -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:Djerba-Melita Airport (DJE/DTTJ)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Smartwings flight QS2816, a Boeing 737-8Q8, was en route at FL350 when the 'ENG 1 LOW OIL QTY' warning appeared. The oil quantity values were close to 0. The crew checked the oil pressure and temperature, which remained within the specified values.
Later, the oil pressure reduced, so the crew performed the NNC procedures and shut down the left engine in accordance with the procedures. The crew decided to divert to LIRF (Roma/Fiumicino), which was the nearest suitable airport. The crew landed the aircraft safely at LIRF.

An oil leak from the oil system was detected by the maintenance organisation. A ruptured oil line was found and replaced and the aircraft was released back into service on 14 June 2024.

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20240719131933.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ok-tvg#35a01f8b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 2013 OK-TVG Travel Service Airlines 0 Pardubice Airport (PED/LKPD) min
Runway excursion