Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus , Saturday 27 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pocinovice -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took part in the 1st flight day of Podbrd Cup 2024. He was performing a competition flight of Task 1 (club) on a triangular track.
After about 3,5 hours of flight he failed to find a suitable thermal climb stream and therefore he correctly decided to make a field landing.
He chose a suitable area on the western edge of the village of Pocinovice for landing, but only during the landing manoeuvre did he discover that it sloped slightly and was covered with mature vegetation.
During the landing, in the run-up phase, the end of the right wing came into contact with the vegetation and the glider rotated approximately 180° on the spot. During the rotation, the tail section of the fuselage broke off in front of the keel area and the elevator was damaged.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20240719131933.pdf