Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II OK-ATW, Wednesday 1 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-ATW
MSN: 28-8490041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2 km W Tábor (LKTA) -   Czechia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tábor Airport (LKTA)
Destination airport:Tábor Airport (LKTA)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew of the aircraft (student pilot and instructor) was conducting flight training. In the third circuit turn the engine power control was lost, the throttle could not be withdrawn by the throttle control. The instructor took over the controls. Subsequently, at about 250 m AGL, engine power was lost. Due to the distance to RWY 11 LKTA where the landing was planned, the instructor decided to make an emergency landing in a field about 2 km W LKTA.
On landing, the nose gear broke off, the propeller blade bent and the left wing was damaged.
The crew was not injured.
The probable cause of the inability to control engine power was damage to the pin connecting the throttle lever to the carburetor.

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20240719131933.pdf

Location