Mid-air collision Accident Northrop T-38A 62-3639, 22 May 1987
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40433

Date:22-MAY-1987
Time:10:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A
Owner/operator:USAF (United States Air Force)
Registration: 62-3639
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edwards AFB, CA (EDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN USAF T-38 AIRCRAFT AND A CESSNA 206 AIRCRAFT COLLIDED IN MID-AIR DURING VISUAL FLIGHT OPERATIONS IN A MILITARY OPERATIONS AREA. RADAR DATA REVEALED THAT THE OVERTAKING T-38 COLLIDED WITH THE CESSNA 206 FROM THE RIGHT. THE CESSNA WAS ON A LOCAL GOVERNMENT CONTRACT TERRAIN PHOTO MISSION AND HAD ALMOST COMPLETED A LEFT 360 DEGREE TURN. THE T-38 WAS TRANSITING THE MOA IN CONNECTION WITH A MILITARY MISSION. BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE OPERATING UNDER VFR AND WERE NOT IN CONTACTWITH THE MOA CONTROLLERS. NEITHER PILOT WAS REQUIRED TO ESTABLISH OR MAINTAIN POSITIVE RADIO OR RADAR CONTACT WITH THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL FACILITY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE AREA. HOWEVER, THE AIRMAN'S INFORMATION MANUAL STATES 'PILOTS OPERATINGUNDER VFR SHOULD EXERCISE EXTREME CAUTION WHILE FLYING WITHIN A MOA... PRIOR TO ENTERING AN ACTIVE MOA, PILOTS SHOULD CONTACT THE CONTROLLING AGENCY FOR TRAFFIC ADVISORIES.' RADAR AND RADIO ASSISTANCE WAS AVAILABLE TO EITHER PILOT. THE T-38 WAS USING A TRANSPONDER WITH MODE C READOUT. THE COLLISION OCCURRED AT ABOUT 8,700 FEET MSL.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT

Contributing Factors
COMMUNICATIONS..NOT USED..PILOT IN COMMAND
RADAR ASSISTANCE TO VFR AIRCRAFT..NOT USED..PILOT IN COMMAND

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X30961&key=2
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X30961&key=1
http://web.archive.org/web/20171126074757/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/t_38_talon.htm