| Date: | Saturday 4 May 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tecnam P92 Echo |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Broumov (LKBR) -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Broumov Airport (LKBR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot pushed the UL aircraft out of the hangar and was preparing it for flight. He did not follow the procedures before starting the engine, left the throttle in the full throttle position, opened the choke and pressed the starter button.
After starting the engine, the UL aircraft moved forward. The pilot switched off the ignition but did not brake before the aircraft struck a parked trolley with the right main landing gear wheel.
The right landing gear leg and elevator were severed on impact.
The cause of the accident was failure to follow the flight manual procedures prior to engine start.
Sources:
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20240719131933.pdf Location