| Date: | Monday 20 May 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Asso Aerei V Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OK-BUG 04 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Milovice -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Milovice |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot with another person on board the aircraft was performing a demonstration flight before the sale of the aircraft. He performed a take-off from RWY 09.
Shortly after the aircraft was airborne, the pilot noticed a drop in fuel pressure.
He switched the fuel lever from one tank to the other, but without response. At 50 m AGL, the pilot attempted to return to the airstrip. During the execution of the turn, the engine power was lost with a consequent loss of altitude. The left wing tip contacted the terrain and the aircraft impacted the ground. Both crew members sustained minor injuries.
The wing, forward fuselage, main and nose gear fractured and the propeller was destroyed.
The investigation has determined that: the aircraft had the fuel pump on during takeoff, the fuel plumbing had very low clearance and the engine fuel supply was inadequate.
Sources:
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20240719131933.pdf 