| Date: | Saturday 23 January 1999 |
| Time: | 15:12 LT |
| Type: | North American T-6G-NA Harvard |
| Owner/operator: | Carl Schmieder |
| Registration: | N2757G |
| MSN: | 49-2987A |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New River, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix, AZ (KDVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While performing aerobatics between 3,000 and 4,000 feet agl, the airplane impacted terrain. According to a second airplane pilot, who was in loose trail behind the accident aircraft, the maneuvers that were briefed by the accident pilot included, climbs, dives, turns, barrel rolls and loops. The second pilot said the accident aircraft began a high G pull-up. At the top of the climb, the aircraft nosed over and began a slight left turn. The left turn became a hard left that turned into a partial snap roll with a resulting spin to the left. About 3 to 4 turns had been observed when the aircraft began to recover. However, during the recovery, it struck the ground in a near level attitude and burst into flames. Winds were light and the sky was clear. Remains of rear control stick were not found in the female attachment fitting. The aircraft's POH states that the aircraft will lose 500 feet of altitude for each full spin rotation. Postaccident examination did not disclose any evidence of mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed recovery after an intentional stall/spin of 3 to 4 rotations. A factor was the pilot's inadequate entry altitude for the intended maneuver.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99FA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99FA080
Location