| Date: | Tuesday 23 July 2024 |
| Time: | c. 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Lake LA-270 Turbo Renegade |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GCXG |
| MSN: | 100 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake St. John, Ramara, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Orillia Rama Regional Aerodrome (CNJ4), ON |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Lake 250, modified to a Lake LA-270 Turbo Renegade, amphibious aircraft, on a local flight out of Orillia Rama Regional Aerodrome (CNJ4), Ontario, crashed while performing a water landing and touch and go at CNJ4. During the touch and go, as power was applied, the right sponson hit the water which induced a left turn and resulted in the right wing tip to contact the water and to overturn the aircraft. The aircraft came to rest inverted in the water and approximately 180 degrees from its original heading. Bystanders reached the aircraft by boat and rescued the pilot who incurred minor injuries.
Sources:
https://barrie360.com/float-plane-lake-st-john/ https://muskoka411.com/minor-injuries-after-plane-crash-on-lake-st-john/ TSB A24O0099
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=536133&rfr=RchSimp.aspx https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/451488347_902046235284360_7120434133269174517_n.jpg?_nc_cat=109&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=833d8c&_nc_ohc=tX6N6GLRMQ4Q7kNvgGxjDRC&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&oh=00_AYBPAl_5Z9mxySxBFSw4otDCva2pmSdKi_qJYAm1Fk2yyg&oe=66C4A76E (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N270TL
Location