Mid-air collision Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-HYQ, Thursday 25 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 July 2024
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Pearl Coast Helicopters Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-HYQ
MSN: 3835
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camaballin, Kimberley, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two helicopters collided at the Mount Anderson Station near Camballin, Kimberley while mustering cows. Both pilots died in the crash.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2024-044
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://au.news.yahoo.com/two-dead-horror-helicopter-crash-032243465.html
https://7news.com.au/news/mount-anderson-helicopter-crash-peter-ritter-and-gavin-uren-killed-at-a-cattle-station-near-derby-c-15482528
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2024/report/ao-2024-044

Location