Accident Zhonglian F-27 Unregistered, Wednesday 24 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2024
Time:c. 15:50
Type:Zhonglian F-27
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Binhai County, Yancheng, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A light helicopter crashed in a downtown street in Binhai County, Yancheng, Jiangsu Province in the daytime. Reportedly, one occupant has been fatally injured, and the other is in critical condition. There was no ground casualty. The aircraft, which was the personal property of a local celebrity, was destroyed.

In a communication, CAAC's Eastern Administration characterized the accident flight as illegal because the aircraft was unregistered, the pilot was unlicensed, and no flight plan had been approved. The helicopter was identified as model F-27 manufactured by Changzhou Zhonglian Aviation Technologies Co., Ltd. Details about this type of helicopter, which resembles Aerokopter AK 1-3 Sanka, remain unclear.

Sources:

https://www.ctdsb.net/s402_202407/1180420.html
https://www.backchina.com/news/2024/07/25/925714.html
http://www.ahwang.cn/newsflash/20240724/2719097.html
https://v.douyin.com/iMan6voC
https://www.douyin.com/video/7294972474276482354
https://www.ourjiangsu.com/a/20181217/1545036747359.shtml
https://www.ourjiangsu.com/a/20181221/1545380907201.shtml
https://new.qq.com/rain/a/20240725A0A5JR00
https://kjj.changzhou.gov.cn/index.php?c=phone&a=show&id=44524&catid=4918