This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 July 2024 |
| Time: | 06:20 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Helico Australia Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-HQH |
| MSN: | 3936 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Camaballin, Kimberley, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two helicopters collided at the Mount Anderson Station near Camballin, Kimberley while mustering cows. Both pilots died in the crash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2024-044 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://au.news.yahoo.com/two-dead-horror-helicopter-crash-032243465.html https://7news.com.au/news/mount-anderson-helicopter-crash-peter-ritter-and-gavin-uren-killed-at-a-cattle-station-near-derby-c-15482528 https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2024/report/ao-2024-044 Location