Incident Westland Dragonfly HR3 WG748, Tuesday 10 February 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Dragonfly HR3
Owner/operator:Royal Navy
Registration: WG748
MSN: W/H/58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Achthuizen -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed whilst performing assistance to flood victims at Achthuizen. The pilot survived the incident

Sources:

https://www.nationaalarchief.nl/onderzoeken/fotocollectie/a90664de-d0b4-102d-bcf8-003048976d84
https://www.nationaalarchief.nl/onderzoeken/fotocollectie/a90608f4-d0b4-102d-bcf8-003048976d84
https://www.nationaalarchief.nl/onderzoeken/fotocollectie/a9066416-d0b4-102d-bcf8-003048976d84
https://www.ukserials.com/
Personal quote, Royal Netherlands Army patrolman at crash site

Location