| Date: | Friday 10 March 1989 |
| Time: | 13:50 |
| Type: | North American T-28C |
| Owner/operator: | Avtec |
| Registration: | N775CH |
| MSN: | 140639 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8742 hours |
| Engine model: | WRIGHT R-1820 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Titusville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (TIX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AEROBATIC QUALIFIED PILOT WAS PRACTICING A CUBAN 8 TYPE OF MANEUVER. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE MANEUVER WAS PERFORMED IN A REVERSE MANNER. WHEN THE PILOT PREVIOUSLY PERFORMED THE MANEUVER, HE ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO CLIMB (SUFFICIENTLY) BEFORE MAKING A 180 DEG ROLL & GOING DOWN THE BACK SIDE OF THE MANEUVER. HOWEVER, JUST BEFORE THE ACDNT, AFTER COMPLETING THE FRONT SIDE OF THE MANEUVER, THE ACFT WAS IMMEDIATELY ROLLED 180 DEG WITHOUT CLIMBING (SUFFICIENTLY). SUBSEQUENTLY, DURING RECOVERY FROM THE DESCENT ON THE BACK SIDE OF THE MANEUVER, THE ACFT MUSHED INTO THE GROUND & CRASHED IN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EXECUTION OF AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER RESULTING IN INADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND LOSS OF CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA89FA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27935 