Accident North American T-28B N28TP, Sunday 9 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 July 1995
Time:08:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28TP
MSN: 137736
Total airframe hrs:14208 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1820-86B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ramah, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED AN IN-FLIGHT STRUCTURAL FAILURE THAT RESULTED IN SEPARATION OF THE LEFT AND RIGHT WINGS AND THE HORIZONTAL TAIL ASSEMBLIES. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PRINCIPAL FAILURE MODES WERE GROSS POSITIVE (UPWARD) OVERLOADS ON BOTH THE WINGS AND THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS, WITH FAILURE OF THE STABILIZERS OCCURRING PRIMARILY DUE TO POSITIVE UPWARD LEADING EDGE TORSION. THE PILOT-OWNER POSSESSED A CURRENT LETTER OF AUTHORIZATION TO SERVE AS PILOT-IN-COMMAND OF THE T-28; THE SECOND PILOT'S LETTER OF AUTHORIZATION HAD EXPIRED.

Probable Cause: THE AIRCREW ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE'S DESIGN STRESS LIMITS TO BE EXCEEDED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA278

Location