This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 July 2024 |
| Time: | 21:04 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-545 Legacy 450 |
| Owner/operator: | Flexjet |
| Registration: | N413FX |
| MSN: | 55010030 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) |
| Destination airport: | Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Embraer EMB-545 Legacy 450, performing Flexjet flight LXJ413, returned to land at the departure airport, Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB), after the crew declared a Mayday after having suffered a "momentary loss of flight controls" and an "uncommanded pitch up" shortly after takeoff.
The aircraft took off from runway 24 at 21:03 UTC and made back at TEB at 21:46 UTC.
The same aircraft had suffered "multiple flight control problems" after takeoff from TEB two days earlier.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n413fx#364f84bc
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 July 2024 |
N413FX |
Flexjet |
0 |
near Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB) |
 |
non |
Images:
Media: