| Date: | Friday 31 July 1970 |
| Time: | 06:40 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C50 Twin Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7704 |
| MSN: | CH-182 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kemmerer, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Casper, WY |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas,NV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:struck mntn slope in vfr conditions.Pilot hadnt slept the nite prior to flight.Recovery date 8/2/70.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN71AD003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB