Accident Globe Swift GC-1B N80740, Thursday 4 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 2024
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe Swift GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80740
MSN: 143
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3246 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lone Oak, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lone Oak, TX
Destination airport:Lone Oak, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff roll on a private airstrip and about 1/3 down the departure runway, he saw an airplane being pushed onto the middle of the of the runway. The pilot attempted to avoid a collision with the airplane being pushed by turning his airplane, but his airplane lost speed due to the turn and was unable to lift off. The airplane then overran the runway and impacted a fence. The airplane sustained damage that included substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported that there was no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot having to take evasive action during the takeoff run to avoid another airplane being pushed onto the runway in front of him, which resulted in the airplane overrunning the runway and impacting a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA256

Location