Accident North American SNJ N9789Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40454

Date:Sunday 11 September 1983
Time:11:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9789Z
MSN: 76-3701
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Millington, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TH PLT WAS GIVING FREE RIDES TO SPECTATORS AT AN AIR SHOW. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED MAKING WHAT APPEARED TO BE A LOOP WHICH WAS INITIATED AT A LOW ALTITUDE. AS THE ACFT REACHED THE TOP OF THE LOOP, IT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 1,000 TO 1,200 FT AGL. THE NOSE THEN PITCHED DOWN INTO A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE & CONTINUED UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. THE PLT HAD NOT RECEIVED AN ACROBATIC COMPETENCY CHECK. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS REVEALED BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL READINGS OF 0.054% TO 0.065%. HOWEVER, THE VITREOUS HUMOR ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS NEGATIVE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44407
ex.RCAF/AJ731. To: N4763