Accident Jabiru UL-450 G-JUDD, Monday 16 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 July 2018
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru UL-450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-JUDD
MSN: PFA 274A-13570
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clench Common Airfield, Marlborough, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clench Common Airfield, Marlborough, Wiltshire (EG20)
Destination airport:Clench Common Airfield, Marlborough, Wiltshire (EG20)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Jabiru Ul-450, G-JUDD: Significantly damaged due to Nose leg failure after bounced landing, Clench Common Airfield, Wiltshire, 16 July 2018. The incident occurred only five days after the owner at the time had acquired G-JUDD (on 11 July 2018). The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft was being flown by a student on conversion training with an experienced instructor. The student had completed several landings during the flight and was making a further approach on Runway 26 with a light wind down the runway. As the aircraft touched down it bounced, and the instructor told the student to maintain the attitude and allow the aircraft to touch down again. Despite attempting to maintain the attitude, on the second touchdown the aircraft landed flat on all three undercarriage legs and the nose leg failed. The aircraft lower cowls, firewall and nose leg were damaged.

The instructor commented that in hindsight he felt should have taken control and gone around from the bounce".

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Nose leg failure, damage to lower cowl and firewall". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, but it is notable that it was quickly sold on after the incident at Clench Common on 16 July 2018, passing on to a new owner on 1 November 2018.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f58ec86e90e07146161d477/Jabiru_Ul-450_G-JUDD_11-18.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-JUDD/1069404
3. https://www.pilotnav.com/airport/airport-13329
4. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0045-clench-common-airfield
5. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/ClenchCommon

Location

Media:

G-JUDD Jabiru Aircraft Jabiru UL at Popham Airfield, Hampshire (EGHP) 5 May 2018 G-JUDD