Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II PT-DPQ, Monday 22 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-DPQ
MSN: 28R-35767
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moça Bonita, Pará -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft with more than 300 kilos of drugs crash-landed on a farm and overturned. The pilot fled the scene.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2024/07/23/aviao-cai-no-interior-do-para-com-mais-de-300-quilos-de-drogas-video.ghtml

https://odia.ig.com.br/brasil/2024/07/6887024-aviao-cai-com-mais-de-300-kg-de-oxi-e-cocaina-no-para.html

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10565662 (picture)