Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 N6087C, Thursday 25 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2
Owner/operator:US Customs and Border Protection (CBP)
Registration: N6087C
MSN: 2677
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Nuevo Laredo -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The US Customs and Border Protection helicopter autorotated in trees just across the border in Mexico. Both pilots were injured.

Sources:

https://www.lmtonline.com/local/article/two-border-patrol-pilots-involved-helicopter-19597658.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 June 2003 N6087C U S Customs Air Branch 0 Riverside, California sub

Location

Media: