| Date: | Thursday 25 July 2024 |
| Time: | 17:44 |
| Type: | Cessna 210K Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5767J |
| MSN: | 21059467 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beblenheim -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aalborg Airport (AAL/EKYT) |
| Destination airport: | Colmar-Houssen Airport (CMR/LFGA) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna 210K Centurion force landed after suffering a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion during the approach, 3 nautical miles north of Colmar-Houssen Airport (CMR).
On contact with the ground, the aircraft hit a road and flipped onto its back. The two occupants were slightly injured.
The estimated fuel load and consumption for the flight led the pilot to plan for a full tank. However, he was unaware of the aircraft's fueling requirements or the related FAA airworthiness directive. Fueling on a non-level surface resulted in a fuel load that was 6 US gal less than the maximum usable fuel tank capacity (89 US gal). The pilot then entered the incorrect value of 90 US gal into the EDM. Before the flight, the fuel load on board the aircraft was 7 US gal less than the pilot had assumed.
Contributing factors
The following factors may have contributed to the fuel exhaustion:
o Inappropriate adjustment of the air/fuel ratio (too rich an air/fuel mixture) and engine speed during cruise, which led to excessive power being used and therefore to excessive fuel consumption, undetected by either the pilot or the passenger;
o Fuel management based solely on the quantity of fuel remaining displayed on the EDM, which was an incorrect value given the difference between the quantity of fuel in the tanks and that entered on the EDM;
o a possible focus on oil pressure monitoring, to the detriment of fuel level monitoring;
o a failure to take account, due to the pilot's lack of knowledge, of an airworthiness directive issued by the FAA relating to the aircraft's refuelling particularities.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2024-0294 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Local média : France 3
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a76809&lat=48.147&lon=7.356&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2024-07-25&trackLabels https://www.airhistory.net/photo/709327/N5767J https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/grand-est/haut-rhin/un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-dans-le-haut-rhin-deux-victimes-en-urgence-relative-3010127.html https://c.dna.fr/faits-divers-justice/2024/07/25/l-avion-s-est-crashe-a-un-metre-de-moi
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

Photo: BEA France
Media: