Accident North American Navion E N91577, Friday 4 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 October 1991
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91577
MSN: NAV4358
Engine model:Continental IO-470-CI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ola, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Emmett, ID (S78)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A LEVEL FLIGHT ATTITUDE. DURING THE INVESTIGATION THERE WERE NO NOTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. THE PILOT'S AUTOPSY RESULTS INDICATED THT MULTIPLE SECTIONS OF THE CORONARY VESSELS SHOWED SEVERE CORNOARY ATHEROSCLEROSIS INVOLVING BOTH THE RIGHT AND LEFT CORNOARY VESSELS. THE PILOT WAS ALSO TAKING PRESCRIPTION MEDICATION FOR LIPID REGULATION.

Probable Cause: AN INCAPACITATING HEART ATTACK WHILE IN FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92FA001

Location