Incident ICP Savannah S 2A-EJ, Sunday 14 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah S
Owner/operator:Corsica Sky Services
Registration: 2A-EJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Porto, Corsica, France -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Base ULM Capo di Feno
Destination airport:Base ULM Capo di Feno
Narrative:
A small plane, a microlight, was flying over the west coast of the island this Sunday, July 14, its pilot had to make an emergency landing on the beach due to engine failure.

Sources:

Location