| Date: | Sunday 30 March 1986 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | North American T-28B |
| Owner/operator: | Randall Porter |
| Registration: | N544E |
| MSN: | (140007)2196 |
| Engine model: | WRIGHT R-1820-86 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Luthersville, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Luthersville, GA (IGA2) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO CLIMB STRAIGHT OUT TOAN ALT OF ABOUT 500-700 FT. IT THEN TURNED TO A NORTHERLY HEADING. AFTER A SHORT TIME ON THE NORTHERLY HDG, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO INITIATED A LEFT AILERON OR BARREL ROLL, DISHOUT AND END UP ON AN EASTERLY HDG IN A STEEP DIVE. THE ACFT WENT FROM SIGHT OF THESE WITNESSES BEHIND THE TREE LINE STILL IN A DIVE. THEY STATED THAT THE ROLL MANEUVER WAS INITIATED AT A HEIGHT OF 500-700 FT. WITNESSES AT THE CRASH SITE STATED THAT THEY FIRST SAW THE AIRCRAFT AT A LOW ALT IN A DESCENT WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING 'REAL LOUD'. IT STRUCK TREES AND A UTILITY POLE AND PARTS STARTED COMING OFF. BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE PROFESSIONAL AIR CARRIER AIR CREW EMPLOYEES. AND IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED WHICH OCCUPANT WAS THE SOLE MANIPULATOR OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS DURING THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86FA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32969 